Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date March, 15 2018 

 

YOUR PRIVACY IS VERY IMPORTANT TO US. ACCORDINGLY, WE HAVE DEVELOPED THIS POLICY IN ORDER FOR YOU TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE COLLECT, USE, COMMUNICATE AND DISCLOSE AND MAKE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. THE FOLLOWING OUTLINES OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Table of Contents


 


 

The Fair Information Practices Principles (United States) and the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union) form the backbone of privacy law and in concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles along with the General Data Protection Regulation and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

 

 

Data Controllers

If you reside in the United States, you are using these services provided by (Company name here preferably an LLC) and if you reside in the European Union, you are using these services provided by (Company name here preferably a Dutch BV) who is responsible for your personal data provided to or collected by Seenster or its services. 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices (United States) and the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union) we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur Seenster will notify the users via email within 72 Hours and/or we will notify the users via in site notification within 72 Hours. 

 

 

1. Introduction


Seenster (https://seenster.com/) is provided by Company name here under preferably an LLC and or Dutch BV. These Terms of Use govern your use of the Seenster service. Whether you are a subscriber or a visitor who has not subscribed to or registered for Seenster’s services, you give consent to Seenster to collect and use information from or about you as set out in this Privacy Policy. As a user, if you do not consent to the collection and use of information from or about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, then you are not permitted to use Seenster’s Services.

Seenster may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, you as a user will be notified through Seenster’s services of any changes made in order to give users an opportunity to review these changes. If you do not consent to the changes you are not permitted to use Seenster’s Services and as an option you may close your account. Continued use of the site after the notifications of changes to the Privacy Policy have been published user is consenting and is bound by the new updated Privacy Policy.

Seenster’s support team will do its best to resolve most issues you may have with Seenster’s services. Answers can be found in the frequently asked questions or you may contact the support team by going to the help center. If there are any further questions regarding this privacy policy you may email us at [email protected] dot com.

 

 

2. Information We Collect


Seenster collects personal information and anonymous information from users who decide to use Seenster’s services. When subscribing to Seenster’s services you provide your name, address, postal code, email address, phone number and payment details in order to interact with customer service, promotions, marketing or surveys. Seenster also collects information from you when subscribing to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site and may create aggregate information of users of this site.

 

 

3. Use of Information


We use the information we collect from you when you subscribe, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, advertisement or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

◦ To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

◦ To improve our website in order to better serve you.

◦ To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

◦ To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

◦ To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. 

 

 

4. Information Protection


Seenster uses vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards and use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

 

 

5. Use of Cookies


Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

We use cookies to: 

◦ Enhance processing subscriptions, to help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

◦ Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

◦ Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf. You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.However, you can still place orders. 

 

 

6. Third Party Disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

 

 

7. Advertising


Seenster places advertisements on its services including all platforms the service is available. These third-party advertisements are displayed through the Seenster service and its users may interact with these advertisements by clicking on them in order to access other properties owned and operated by other companies.   

Please be advised that the advertisements are provided by the business partners of the service. These third-party websites may collect  information about your personal information by using cookies and/or similar technologies used by Seenster. All information collected by these third-party services are not authorized to disclose  your personally identifiable information unless in connection with providing their own services. 

 

  

8. California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)


If you are a resident of California, you may make a request regarding the disclosure of your personal information that we may give to third parties. Businesses actively participating in activities associated with Seenster may opt-of these disclosures. You may do so by contacting Seenster by the methods describe below with your full name, address, email and phone number . Disclosure of information for non-marketing purposes will not be prohibited.

 

 

9. Do Not Track Signals


We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

 

10. Behavioral Tracking


It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking. 

 

 

11. Children’s Privacy


Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register with Seenster or its services. Seenster or its services are not intended to be used by children without the supervision, approval of a parent or legal guardian nor does Seenster specifically market to children 13 years of age or younger.  

 

 

12. User Controls and Choices


Seenster operates locally in various regions, for example information collected in the United States is processed in the United States only since its  computer systems are based in that region. European Union residents please note that in keeping with the spirit of the GDPR that any user information collected by Seenster is processed by servers located within the European Union exclusively. Users of Seenster’s products or services may:

◦ Correct, update or delete your account at any time.

◦ Request their user information that Seenster holds in order to make amendments or to have it deleted at any time.

◦Choose whether or not Seenster may share your user information to third party companies that may send offers or promotions about their products or services. 

◦ Choose to receive or opt-out from any offers or promotions by Seenster’s products or its services.

 

 

13. Contact


If you have any questions or concerns about Seenster’s services please contact a customer service agent at the help centerIf you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy you can email us at [email protected] dot com or please write to:

Seenster attn: Privacy Agent

Company head office location here under preferably an LLC and or Dutch BV

Thank you for taking the time to carefully read this Privacy Policy, please enjoy Seenster!

 

Copyright © 2018 Seenster. All Rights Reserved.