Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date July 4, 2017 

 

YOUR PRIVACY IS VERY IMPORTANT TO US. ACCORDINGLY, WE HAVE DEVELOPED THIS POLICY IN ORDER FOR YOU TO UNDERSTAND HOW WE COLLECT, USE, COMMUNICATE AND DISCLOSE AND MAKE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION. THE FOLLOWING OUTLINES OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles (United States) and the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union) form the backbone of privacy law and in concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles along with the General Data Protection Regulation and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. 

 

Data Controllers


Whether you reside in the United States, or a different territory, you are using these services provided by “articles of company formation will be stated here either LLC or Dutch BV”, who is responsible for your personal data provided to or collected by Seenster. 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices (United States) and the General Data Protection Regulation (European Union) we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur Seenster will notify the users via email within 72 Hours and/or we will notify the users via in site notification within 72 Hours. 

 

1. Introduction


Whether you are a subscriber or a visitor who has not subscribed to or registered for Seenster’s services, you give consent to Seenster to collect and use information from or about you as set out in this Privacy Policy. As a user, if you do not consent to the collection and use of information from or about you as set out in this Privacy Policy, then you are not permitted to use Seenster’s Services.

Seenster may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, you as a user will be notified through Seenster’s services of any changes made in order to give users an opportunity to review these changes. If you do not consent to the changes you are not permitted to use Seenster’s Services and as an option you may close your account. Continued use of the site after the notifications of changes to the Privacy Policy have been published user is consenting and is bound by the new updated Privacy Policy.

Seenster’s support team will do its best to resolve most issues you may have with Seenster’s services. Answers can be found in the frequently asked questions or you may contact the support team by going to the help center. If there are any further questions regarding this privacy policy you may email us at [email protected].

 

2. Information We Collect


When subscribing to Seenster’s services you provide your name, address, postal code, email address, phone number and payment details in order to interact with customer service, promotions, marketing or surveys. Seenster also collects information from you when subscribing to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site. 

 

3. Use of Information


We use the information we collect from you when you subscribe, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey, advertisement or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

◦ To personalize user’s experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

◦ To improve our website in order to better serve you.

◦ To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

◦ To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

◦ To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services. 

 

4. Information Protection


Seenster uses vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards and use regular Malware Scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. 

 

5. Use of Cookies


Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

We use cookies to: 

◦ Enhance processing subscriptions, to help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

◦ Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.

◦ Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.  

We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf. You may choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.However, you can still place orders. 

 

6. Third Party Disclosure


We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

 

7. Advertising


Seenster places advertisements on its services including all platforms the service is available. These third-party advertisements are displayed through the Seenster service and its users may interact with these advertisements by clicking on them in order to access other properties owned and operated by other companies.   

Please be advised that the advertisements are provided by the business partners of the service and are outside of Seenster’s control. These third-party websites may collect  information about your personal information by using cookies and/or similar technologies used by Seenster. All information collected by these third-party services are governed by their own Privacy Policies and it is not governed by the Privacy Policy provided by Seenster. Any user of this service will not be notified when the choice has been made by the user to interact with any third-party website or property during the enjoyment of the Seenster service.

  

8. California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)


If you are a resident of California, you may make a request regarding the disclosure of your personal information that we may give to third parties. Businesses actively participating in activities associated with Seenster may opt-of these disclosures. You may do so by contacting Seenster by the methods describe below with your full name, address, email and phone number . Disclosure of information for non-marketing purposes will not be prohibited.

 

9. Do Not Track Signals


We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

10. Behavioral Tracking


It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking. 

 

11. Children’s Privacy


Children under the age of 13 are not permitted to register with Seenster or its services. Seenster or its services are not intended to be used by children without the supervision, approval of a parent or legal guardian nor does Seenster specifically market to children 13 years of age or younger.  

 

12. Cross Border Transfer


Seenster operates internationally, most information Seenster collects is processed in the United States since its computer systems are based in the United States. If you use or visit Seenster from outside the United States, you consent to the collection and/or processing in the United States of Information we collect from you.

 

13. Contact


If you have any questions or concerns about Seenster’s services please contact a customer service agent at the help center.If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy you can email us at [email protected] or please write to:

Seenster attn: Privacy Agent

‘Company Head Office Location’

Thank you for taking the time to carefully read this Privacy Policy, please enjoy Seenster!